Support Chat

Privacy Policy

Updated and Effective as of May 24, 2018

Kustom Signals, Inc. (KSI) has created this Privacy Policy to explain why we collect particular information and how we will protect your personal privacy within our website. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the website located at the URL www.kustomsignals.com.

In order to fully understand your rights we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms and Conditions. KSI reserves the right at any time and without notice to change this Privacy Policy simply by posting such changes on our Site. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting.

KSI has prepared this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy" or "Policy") to explain to you how we collect, use, and share information and Personal Data (as defined under applicable law) we obtain through your use of the Internet sites, applications and online services ("Services") that are operated by, controlled by or affiliated with KSI. This Privacy Policy only covers information collected through the Services and via direct communications between you and KSI, and does not cover any information collected at any other website, application or otherwise by us (unless specifically stated), including when you call us, write to us, or communicate with us in any manner other than through the Services. By using the Services, you consent to such collection, use and sharing of your information and Personal Data and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We will only process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. For the purposes of UK and EU data protection legislation, the data controller is Kustom Signals, Inc. of 9652 Loiret Blvd. Lenexa, KS 66219 USA.

Table of Contents

  1. What Information We Collect and How We Use That Information
  2. Internet Protocol Address
  3. Use of "Cookies"
  4. Important Information for California Residents-Your California Privacy Rights
  5. How We Respond to "Do Not Track" Signals
  6. Users Outside of the United Sates and Consent to Transfer
  7. EU Data Subject Rights
  8. Security
  9. Other Websites
  10. Contacting the Website

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to Kustom Signals by sending an email to rjess@kustomsignals.com. Please reference this Privacy Policy in your subject line.

What Information We Collect and How We Use That Information

Our registration forms require users to give us contact information that may include name, email address, format preference (HTML vs. Text), address, interests, and similar information. We do not request or store sensitive information from our visitors, such as credit card or social security numbers.

The information we collect on our website is used in two primary manners. For those signing up to access our Customer Portal or those submitting an online form, the information is used to for communications via the mail, internet or phone call, as well as to provide service or process repair requests. 

An individual using the Kustom Signals website will have access to select parts of the site without having to provide any information.  However, some minimal information must be provided to gain access to various parts of our website.  An individual may choose not to provide that information.  By not providing that information, however, access may not be possible to various areas on our website.

A person can opt out of these communications at any time by checking the “please remove my name from your email list” option contained in every email or by contacting the Kustom Signals by phone (913) 492-1400, mail (9652 Loiret Blvd Lenexa, KS 66219) or email (rjess@kustomsignals.com) and asking to be removed from future correspondence.

Credit card information is not collected and thus this information is not stored by Kustom Signals.

The information we collect is not shared with anyone other than the companies Kustom Signals has partnered with to sell our products. Additionally, companies interested in providing information to our customers must provide that material to Kustom Signals and the organization will send the material on their behalf to ensure relevance to the intended audience and to keep the contact information confidential.

Internet Protocol Address

We collect an IP address from all visitors to our Site. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Site, analyze trends, track users' movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the site, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Use of "Cookies"

Our Site may use cookies to enhance your experience while using our Site. Cookies are pieces of information that some Websites transfer to the computer that is browsing that website and are used for record-keeping purposes at many websites. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords, your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular Website and to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function properly when you view them.

Important Information for California Residents-Your California Privacy Rights

As stated elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, Kustom Signals, Inc. (KSI) does not share Personal Data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, unless we give you choice (opt-in or opt-out) before sharing with those third parties.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please contact us at Kustom Signals Inc. c/o Robin Jess, 9652 Loiret Blvd. Lenexa, KS 66219. You must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. Please note that we will not accept inquiries via the telephone, email, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labelled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

How We Respond to "Do Not Track" Signals

Internet browsers can be configured to send "Do Not Track" signals to the online services that you visit. California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how KSI responds to "Do Not Track" browser settings.

There currently is no consensus among industry participants as to what "Do Not Track" means in this context. Therefore, like many websites and online services, the Services do not alter their practices when they receive a "Do Not Track" signal from a visitor's browser. To find out more about "Do Not Track," please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Users Outside of the United States and Consent to Transfer

The Services are operated in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, please be aware that information you provide to us will be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States. By using the Services or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws are not as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside or are a citizen such as the European Union. You understand that the U.S. government can obtain access to the Personal Data you submit if necessary for investigative purposes (e.g., terrorism investigation). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We use appropriate and suitable safeguards for transferring your Personal Data to the U.S. (e.g., standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission, which can be accessed here).

EU Data Subject Rights

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the right to: (a) request access to your Personal Data and rectification of inaccurate Personal Data; (b) request erasure of your Personal Data; (c) request restrictions on the processing of your Personal Data; (d) object to processing your Personal Data; and/or (e) the right to data portability ("collectively, "Requests"). We can only process Requests from a user whose identity has been verified. To verify your identity, please provide your email address or [URL] when you make a request. For more information about how to get access to Personal Data and for exercising your rights, you can submit a request it via emailing Robin Jess at rjess@kustomsignals.com with putting "I am an EU resident and would like to exercise my individual rights" option in the email subject line. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Security

All information provided to Kustom Signals is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. We also protect account information by placing it on a secure portion of our Site that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of Kustom Signals. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

Other Websites

Our Site contains links to other Websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website for which Kustom Signals has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such sites as their policies may be different than ours.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, you can contact:

Kustom Signals, Inc.
9652 Loiret Blvd
Lenexa, KS 66219
913-492-1400